Here's the latest blog from Blehar (another excellent job):
[…] (July 29, 2013 hearing, page 29)
2. There are not corroborating witnesses for McQueary's statements to Curley and Schultz.
3. Other individuals who McQueary informed about the incident on February 9th, 2001 did not advise him to make a report to the police and/or child welfare. Those individuals also did not make a report.
The Law
4. Under the child abuse reporting statute in 2001, no Penn State officials were not among the enumerated individuals who were mandated to report child abuse.
5. The statute's definition of a student (under section 6303) was "[a]n individual enrolled in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school who is under 18 years of age." The statute did not apply to colleges and universities in 2001.
Child Abuse Reports/Records
6. Under Pennsylvania law, there is no requirement for reporters of child abuse to maintain a record of the report.